Scarlet Fever Llanelli Rugby Sport Wales Tickets Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > SOCIAL > CHAT BOARD
  New Posts New Posts
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


The REAL population of Llanelli?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
roy munster View Drop Down
Veteran
Veteran
Avatar

Joined: 30 August 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 10848
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote roy munster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: The REAL population of Llanelli?
    Posted: 08 September 2017 at 6:02am
Always seems a bit vague to get hold of the facts. Last total population count was around 49.000? That's way off. There's 59.313 registered to vote!

At the last general election 40342 voted with a 67.9% turnout of registered voters

That means there were 59,313 people registered to vote

Now working on a UK average of 24% of people being under 18 and not registered to vote, thats an estimated 15.100 kids/teenagers in Llanelli. Plus an average of 5% across the UK who cant vote due to nationality/immigration ,  that's approx 4250

Which unless I'm very much mistaken leaves at estimated population around 85,000.
21,400 under 18
4,250 not registered 
Leaves 59350 registered voters

LlanelliPredicted Results
DistrictWardElectorate
2017
CON
Votes
LAB
Votes
LIB
Votes
UKIP
Votes
Green
Votes
Plaid
Votes
Other
Votes
Total
Votes
CarmarthenshireBigyn4,8905781,928271651660603,320
CarmarthenshireBurry Port3,1334881,19771241030002,126
CarmarthenshireBynea3,0485321,194131011021802,068
CarmarthenshireDafen2,6303021,1159102824801,784
CarmarthenshireElli2,3434637844891819501,589
CarmarthenshireFelinfoel1,5082185791164514701,024
CarmarthenshireGlanymor4,1464551,672111381252702,815
CarmarthenshireGlyn1,5763305172373512201,070
CarmarthenshireHendy2,3613388464058831301,603
CarmarthenshireHengoed2,7394779621794930101,860
CarmarthenshireKidwelly2,5773851,02322101920901,749
CarmarthenshireLlangennech3,6354381,21161041269602,467
CarmarthenshireLlannon3,8555421,287261001364902,617
CarmarthenshireLliedi4,0654241,6351431161442702,759
CarmarthenshireLlwynhendy3,3003991,34361121136902,240
CarmarthenshirePembrey3,109555968161321042802,109
CarmarthenshirePontyberem2,041348526670743001,387
CarmarthenshireSwiss Valley1,8743786152463618601,272
CarmarthenshireTrimsaran1,8673395741581625301,268
CarmarthenshireTycroes1,7622166032559628701,196
CarmarthenshireTyisha2,9743451,132983944102,019
 Total59,3138,55021,7115042,0311947,352040,342




Edited by roy munster - 08 September 2017 at 6:08am
ROYMOND MUNTER MBE (FOR SERVICES TO THE COMBOVER)
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
ladram View Drop Down
Rambler
Rambler
Avatar

Joined: 08 April 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 20444
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ladram Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 September 2017 at 7:43am
tycroes is in ammanford so how that can be counted I don't know.
30th june 1986- 30th june 2011.25 years roofing,i wouldn't call that dodgy.
Back to Top
reesytheexile View Drop Down
Veteran
Veteran
Avatar

Joined: 11 August 2012
Location: Across the bay
Status: Offline
Points: 10844
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote reesytheexile Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 September 2017 at 8:58am


I can read it all now I am on Laptop. It is time my old home village Pwll went independent ! Lost between the sprawling metropolis of Llanellli and Burry Port 😢

Edited by reesytheexile - 08 September 2017 at 10:59am
"I'd rather have been a judge than a miner.Being a miner,as soon as you are too old and tired and sick and stupid to do the job properly,you have to go.The very opposite applies with judges!"P.Cook
Back to Top
minded View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 09 July 2009
Location: N18
Status: Online
Points: 9660
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote minded Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 September 2017 at 9:42am
Originally posted by ladram ladram wrote:

tycroes is in ammanford so how that can be counted I don't know.
Agree, i'd also say that Burry Port, Pembrey and Hendy also are not Llanelli. Most people I've met from those places don't consider themselves as being "from Llanelli".
Back to Top
najbritcol View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04 January 2017
Location: SWANSEA
Status: Offline
Points: 941
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote najbritcol Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 September 2017 at 4:09pm
Perhaps the distinction is between Llanelli the town and Llanelli the constituency?
Back to Top
salmidach View Drop Down
Veteran
Veteran
Avatar

Joined: 15 August 2004
Location: I Love Llanelli
Status: Offline
Points: 12025
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote salmidach Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 September 2017 at 11:11pm
Pembrey and Burry Port have their own town council so are not part of Llanelli.

Hendy on the other hand are represented by Llanelli Town Council.
They say a little knowledge is a dangerous thing, but it's not one half so bad as a lot of ignorance - Terry Pratchett
Back to Top
salmidach View Drop Down
Veteran
Veteran
Avatar

Joined: 15 August 2004
Location: I Love Llanelli
Status: Offline
Points: 12025
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote salmidach Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 September 2017 at 11:12pm
Plus you remove Kidwelly and GlanyMor 
They say a little knowledge is a dangerous thing, but it's not one half so bad as a lot of ignorance - Terry Pratchett
Back to Top
reesytheexile View Drop Down
Veteran
Veteran
Avatar

Joined: 11 August 2012
Location: Across the bay
Status: Offline
Points: 10844
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote reesytheexile Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 September 2017 at 12:44am
I just hope the real population of Llanelli came down to support Llanelli RFC v Llandovery tomorrow at 2.30pm. Should be a great game.
"I'd rather have been a judge than a miner.Being a miner,as soon as you are too old and tired and sick and stupid to do the job properly,you have to go.The very opposite applies with judges!"P.Cook
Back to Top
totallybiasedscarlet View Drop Down
Veteran
Veteran
Avatar

Joined: 01 August 2014
Location: Llanelli
Status: Offline
Points: 1670
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote totallybiasedscarlet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 September 2017 at 8:00am
I always thought of it as the old borough of Llanelli and that was around 80k.
I've seen the truth ... and I don't understand it!
Back to Top
Mundoscarlet View Drop Down
Veteran
Veteran
Avatar

Joined: 14 March 2012
Location: Droitwich
Status: Offline
Points: 4020
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mundoscarlet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 September 2017 at 8:39am
And that's why so many won't follow the scarlets. Still prefer to follow the old village sides than the best Welsh region and best side in the comp
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.04
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.